Logo
CounterWatch
Moon Knight, Duelist hero in Marvel Rivals

Moon KnightCounters, win rate & synergies

DuelistTier DVery high
47.3%
Win Rate
53,851 matches
KDADMGMoon Knight per 10 minutes (solid) against the Duelist average (dashed) Kills (K): 18.9, average 18.5 Deaths (D): 7.1, average 7.5 Assists (A): 0.5, average 2.8 Damage (DMG): 18,140, average 13,716
Stats per 10 minutesvs duelist avg (28)
  • Kills
    18.918.5
  • Deaths
    7.17.5
  • Assists
    0.52.8
  • Damage
    18,14013,716
POKE80%RUSH50%DIVE80%
LeansPOKE

Moon Knight leans poke, and can flex into dive comps when the team shape calls for it.

Moon Knight is a Duelist hero in Marvel Rivals. In All Ranks, Moon Knight holds a 47.3% win rate across 53,851 community-tracked matches. Moon Knight's hardest counters are Ultron, Black Panther, and Spider-Man, while their strongest duo partners are Ultron, Blade, and Peni Parker. Looking for who counters Moon Knight, or which heroes Moon Knight counters? This page ranks Moon Knight's hardest counters and easiest matchups, plus per-10-minute combat stats versus the Duelist role average, strongest duos, and the best and worst maps. Data refreshes daily from community matches, last updated Oct 23, 2026.

Battleground Report

Map Performance

Where Moon Knight shines and where they struggle.

Win rate by mode
Rank Breakdown

Performance by Rank

How Moon Knight's win rate and pick rate shift from Bronze to Cel+. Higher ranks have fewer matches, so those win rates sit closer to 50%.

40%45%50%55%BronzeSilverGoldPlatDiamondGMCel+
Win ratePick rate50% baseline
Moon Knight win rate and pick rate by rank division
DivisionWin ratePick rateMatches
Bronze47.0%9.6%16,575
Silver46.4%8.0%11,731
Gold48.2%8.9%9,263
Platinum48.4%11.7%8,437
Diamond47.7%9.6%5,891
Grandmaster47.3%6.3%1,862
Celestial+49.7%2.8%92 (Low confidence (92 tracked matches))
Quick answers

Moon Knight counters, answered

Who counters Moon Knight in Marvel Rivals?
Moon Knight's hardest counters in Marvel Rivals are Ultron, Black Panther, and Spider-Man. They rank highest on Counterwatch's counter rating against Moon Knight, built from one-on-one duels and teamfight outcomes in recent community matches rather than match win rate.
Who is Moon Knight strong against?
Moon Knight counters Devil Dinosaur, Jubilee, and Wolverine hardest, ranked by counter rating in Moon Knight's favor from duel and teamfight data.
Who are the best heroes to play with Moon Knight?
Moon Knight's strongest duo partners are Ultron, Blade, and Peni Parker, ranked by how well they perform alongside Moon Knight in recent community matches.
Counters & Synergies

Moon Knight counters & matchups

Higher is always stronger on each card. Counter ratings come from duel and teamfight outcomes, not match win rate, across all game types.

Counter picking guides: Marvel Rivals counters: who beats who in every matchup · How Counterwatch calculates hero counters and synergies

Ban suggestions

Heroes to ban against Moon Knight

Biggest threats: enemies that beat Moon Knight often AND get picked often.

Sort
How is this calculated?

Three lenses on the same data, all filtered to enemies whose counter rating against Moon Knight is positive. The rating comes from one-on-one duels and teamfight outcomes in community matches, not match win rate, and it strips each hero's general strength so only the matchup remains. The rating on the row is the same value shown on the hardest-matchups card, and matchups need 50+ contributing players before they appear at all.

  • Combined: pickrate multiplied by counter rating. The default. A moderate counter you'll face every other match ranks higher than a hard counter nobody plays.
  • Pickrate: Share of teams that play the hero, counting only matches where the hero wasn't banned. Useful when you want to ban someone you'll definitely face.
  • Counter strength: the counter rating alone, ignoring frequency. Useful when you want to remove your worst matchup regardless of how often they're picked.

Per-map ban data isn't available yet. Matchups in our dataset aren't broken down by map.

The confidence dots on each row reflect how many players contributed duel data to that matchup. A niche hero with a thin player base lands lower on the dots even when their rating is high, so you can tell which bans are battle-tested and which are still forming.

Explore more Marvel Rivals stats

Also play Overwatch? See Overwatch stats →

Want more than stats?

The Counterwatch desktop app gives you everything on this page and more, directly inside your game.

  • Deeper stats - personal win rates, your Impact on every hero, and match history beyond what's shown here
  • Live match data - real-time counter suggestions and win chance as heroes are picked
  • Performance tracking - an Impact rating for every session, match and hero, read against the average player at your rank
  • In-game overlay - match roster, hero swaps, and counter picks right on your screen