Logo
CounterWatch
Ultron, Strategist hero in Marvel Rivals

UltronCounters, win rate & synergies

StrategistTier SVery highBest Strategist one trick
57.2%
Win Rate
38,655 matches
KDADMGHEALUltron per 10 minutes (solid) against the Strategist average (dashed) Kills (K): 13.9, average 13.0 Deaths (D): 5.7, average 5.9 Assists (A): 25.7, average 20.2 Damage (DMG): 7,643, average 6,486 Healing (HEAL): 17,552, average 18,459
Stats per 10 minutesvs strategist avg (13)
  • Kills
    13.913.0
  • Deaths
    5.75.9
  • Assists
    25.720.2
  • Damage
    7,6436,486
  • Healing
    17,55218,459
POKE90%RUSH50%DIVE60%
LeansPOKE

Ultron leans poke, and can flex into dive comps when the team shape calls for it.

Ultron is a Strategist hero in Marvel Rivals. In All Ranks, Ultron holds a 57.2% win rate across 38,655 community-tracked matches. Ultron's hardest counters are Spider-Man, Black Widow, and Psylocke, while their strongest duo partners are Peni Parker, Storm, and Adam Warlock. Looking for who counters Ultron, or which heroes Ultron counters? This page ranks Ultron's hardest counters and easiest matchups, plus per-10-minute combat stats versus the Strategist role average, strongest duos, and the best and worst maps. Data refreshes daily from community matches, last updated Oct 23, 2026.

Battleground Report

Map Performance

Where Ultron shines and where they struggle.

Win rate by mode
Rank Breakdown

Performance by Rank

How Ultron's win rate and pick rate shift from Bronze to Cel+. Higher ranks have fewer matches, so those win rates sit closer to 50%.

45%50%55%60%BronzeSilverGoldPlatDiamondGMCel+
Win ratePick rate50% baseline
Ultron win rate and pick rate by rank division
DivisionWin ratePick rateMatches
Bronze57.7%7.8%13,470
Silver57.3%7.9%11,512
Gold56.8%6.8%7,181
Platinum55.7%4.1%3,083
Diamond54.4%3.6%2,219
Grandmaster53.6%3.6%1,060
Celestial+50.8%3.9%129 (Low confidence (129 tracked matches))
Quick answers

Ultron counters, answered

Who counters Ultron in Marvel Rivals?
Ultron's hardest counters in Marvel Rivals are Spider-Man, Black Widow, and Psylocke. They rank highest on Counterwatch's counter rating against Ultron, built from one-on-one duels and teamfight outcomes in recent community matches rather than match win rate.
Who is Ultron strong against?
Ultron counters Squirrel Girl, Moon Knight, and Gorr The God Butcher hardest, ranked by counter rating in Ultron's favor from duel and teamfight data.
Who are the best heroes to play with Ultron?
Ultron's strongest duo partners are Peni Parker, Storm, and Adam Warlock, ranked by how well they perform alongside Ultron in recent community matches.
Counters & Synergies

Ultron counters & matchups

Higher is always stronger on each card. Counter ratings come from duel and teamfight outcomes, not match win rate, across all game types.

Counter picking guides: Marvel Rivals counters: who beats who in every matchup · How Counterwatch calculates hero counters and synergies

Ban suggestions

Heroes to ban against Ultron

Biggest threats: enemies that beat Ultron often AND get picked often.

Sort
How is this calculated?

Three lenses on the same data, all filtered to enemies whose counter rating against Ultron is positive. The rating comes from one-on-one duels and teamfight outcomes in community matches, not match win rate, and it strips each hero's general strength so only the matchup remains. The rating on the row is the same value shown on the hardest-matchups card, and matchups need 50+ contributing players before they appear at all.

  • Combined: pickrate multiplied by counter rating. The default. A moderate counter you'll face every other match ranks higher than a hard counter nobody plays.
  • Pickrate: Share of teams that play the hero, counting only matches where the hero wasn't banned. Useful when you want to ban someone you'll definitely face.
  • Counter strength: the counter rating alone, ignoring frequency. Useful when you want to remove your worst matchup regardless of how often they're picked.

Per-map ban data isn't available yet. Matchups in our dataset aren't broken down by map.

The confidence dots on each row reflect how many players contributed duel data to that matchup. A niche hero with a thin player base lands lower on the dots even when their rating is high, so you can tell which bans are battle-tested and which are still forming.

Explore more Marvel Rivals stats

Also play Overwatch? See Overwatch stats →

Want more than stats?

The Counterwatch desktop app gives you everything on this page and more, directly inside your game.

  • Deeper stats - personal win rates, your Impact on every hero, and match history beyond what's shown here
  • Live match data - real-time counter suggestions and win chance as heroes are picked
  • Performance tracking - an Impact rating for every session, match and hero, read against the average player at your rank
  • In-game overlay - match roster, hero swaps, and counter picks right on your screen