Logo
CounterWatch
Jeff The Land Shark, Strategist hero in Marvel Rivals

Jeff The Land SharkCounters, win rate & synergies

StrategistTier DVery high
47.1%
Win Rate
94,277 matches
KDADMGHEALJeff The Land Shark per 10 minutes (solid) against the Strategist average (dashed) Kills (K): 14.9, average 13.0 Deaths (D): 6.6, average 5.9 Assists (A): 20.9, average 20.2 Damage (DMG): 6,681, average 6,486 Healing (HEAL): 17,247, average 18,459
Stats per 10 minutesvs strategist avg (13)
  • Kills
    14.913.0
  • Deaths
    6.65.9
  • Assists
    20.920.2
  • Damage
    6,6816,486
  • Healing
    17,24718,459
POKE60%RUSH50%DIVE40%
LeansPOKE

Jeff The Land Shark leans poke, and can flex into rush comps when the team shape calls for it.

Jeff The Land Shark is a Strategist hero in Marvel Rivals. In All Ranks, Jeff The Land Shark holds a 47.1% win rate across 94,277 community-tracked matches. Jeff The Land Shark's hardest counters are Black Panther, Spider-Man, and Black Cat, while their strongest duo partners are Storm, Peni Parker, and Gorr The God Butcher. Looking for who counters Jeff The Land Shark, or which heroes Jeff The Land Shark counters? This page ranks Jeff The Land Shark's hardest counters and easiest matchups, plus per-10-minute combat stats versus the Strategist role average, strongest duos, and the best and worst maps. Data refreshes daily from community matches, last updated Oct 23, 2026.

Battleground Report

Map Performance

Where Jeff The Land Shark shines and where they struggle.

Win rate by mode
Rank Breakdown

Performance by Rank

How Jeff The Land Shark's win rate and pick rate shift from Bronze to Cel+. Higher ranks have fewer matches, so those win rates sit closer to 50%.

45%50%55%BronzeSilverGoldPlatDiamondGMCel+
Win ratePick rate50% baseline
Jeff The Land Shark win rate and pick rate by rank division
DivisionWin ratePick rateMatches
Bronze46.5%21.4%36,856
Silver47.2%16.4%23,958
Gold47.3%14.6%15,294
Platinum47.0%12.2%9,004
Diamond48.8%10.1%6,298
Grandmaster50.0%8.8%2,625
Celestial+48.9%7.4%242 (Low confidence (242 tracked matches))
Quick answers

Jeff The Land Shark counters, answered

Who counters Jeff The Land Shark in Marvel Rivals?
Jeff The Land Shark's hardest counters in Marvel Rivals are Black Panther, Spider-Man, and Black Cat. They rank highest on Counterwatch's counter rating against Jeff The Land Shark, built from one-on-one duels and teamfight outcomes in recent community matches rather than match win rate.
Who is Jeff The Land Shark strong against?
Jeff The Land Shark counters Elsa Bloodstone, Winter Soldier, and Wolverine hardest, ranked by counter rating in Jeff The Land Shark's favor from duel and teamfight data.
Who are the best heroes to play with Jeff The Land Shark?
Jeff The Land Shark's strongest duo partners are Storm, Peni Parker, and Gorr The God Butcher, ranked by how well they perform alongside Jeff The Land Shark in recent community matches.
Counters & Synergies

Jeff The Land Shark counters & matchups

Higher is always stronger on each card. Counter ratings come from duel and teamfight outcomes, not match win rate, across all game types.

Counter picking guides: Marvel Rivals counters: who beats who in every matchup · How Counterwatch calculates hero counters and synergies

Ban suggestions

Heroes to ban against Jeff The Land Shark

Biggest threats: enemies that beat Jeff The Land Shark often AND get picked often.

Sort
How is this calculated?

Three lenses on the same data, all filtered to enemies whose counter rating against Jeff The Land Shark is positive. The rating comes from one-on-one duels and teamfight outcomes in community matches, not match win rate, and it strips each hero's general strength so only the matchup remains. The rating on the row is the same value shown on the hardest-matchups card, and matchups need 50+ contributing players before they appear at all.

  • Combined: pickrate multiplied by counter rating. The default. A moderate counter you'll face every other match ranks higher than a hard counter nobody plays.
  • Pickrate: Share of teams that play the hero, counting only matches where the hero wasn't banned. Useful when you want to ban someone you'll definitely face.
  • Counter strength: the counter rating alone, ignoring frequency. Useful when you want to remove your worst matchup regardless of how often they're picked.

Per-map ban data isn't available yet. Matchups in our dataset aren't broken down by map.

The confidence dots on each row reflect how many players contributed duel data to that matchup. A niche hero with a thin player base lands lower on the dots even when their rating is high, so you can tell which bans are battle-tested and which are still forming.

Explore more Marvel Rivals stats

Also play Overwatch? See Overwatch stats →

Want more than stats?

The Counterwatch desktop app gives you everything on this page and more, directly inside your game.

  • Deeper stats - personal win rates, your Impact on every hero, and match history beyond what's shown here
  • Live match data - real-time counter suggestions and win chance as heroes are picked
  • Performance tracking - an Impact rating for every session, match and hero, read against the average player at your rank
  • In-game overlay - match roster, hero swaps, and counter picks right on your screen