Logo
CounterWatch
Venom, Vanguard hero in Marvel Rivals

VenomCounters, win rate & synergies

VanguardTier CVery high
49.7%
Win Rate
58,274 matches
KDADMGMITVenom per 10 minutes (solid) against the Vanguard average (dashed) Kills (K): 14.8, average 16.6 Deaths (D): 7.3, average 6.5 Assists (A): 4.1, average 5.0 Damage (DMG): 12,395, average 12,941 Mitigation (MIT): 24,378, average 25,568
Stats per 10 minutesvs vanguard avg (15)
  • Kills
    14.816.6
  • Deaths
    7.36.5
  • Assists
    4.15.0
  • Damage
    12,39512,941
  • Mitigation
    24,37825,568
POKE0%RUSH60%DIVE90%
LeansDIVE

Venom leans dive, and can flex into rush comps when the team shape calls for it.

Venom is a Vanguard hero in Marvel Rivals. In All Ranks, Venom holds a 49.7% win rate across 58,274 community-tracked matches. Venom's hardest counters are Devil Dinosaur, Wolverine, and The Thing, while their strongest duo partners are Ultron, Peni Parker, and Storm. Looking for who counters Venom, or which heroes Venom counters? This page ranks Venom's hardest counters and easiest matchups, plus per-10-minute combat stats versus the Vanguard role average, strongest duos, and the best and worst maps. Data refreshes daily from community matches, last updated Oct 23, 2026.

Battleground Report

Map Performance

Where Venom shines and where they struggle.

Win rate by mode
Rank Breakdown

Performance by Rank

How Venom's win rate and pick rate shift from Bronze to Cel+. Higher ranks have fewer matches, so those win rates sit closer to 50%.

45%50%55%BronzeSilverGoldPlatDiamondGMCel+
Win ratePick rate50% baseline
Venom win rate and pick rate by rank division
DivisionWin ratePick rateMatches
Bronze48.8%11.2%19,320
Silver50.2%9.7%14,268
Gold49.1%9.4%9,757
Platinum50.0%9.4%6,680
Diamond51.1%9.1%5,386
Grandmaster52.4%9.0%2,580
Celestial+50.0%8.9%284 (Low confidence (284 tracked matches))
Quick answers

Venom counters, answered

Who counters Venom in Marvel Rivals?
Venom's hardest counters in Marvel Rivals are Devil Dinosaur, Wolverine, and The Thing. They rank highest on Counterwatch's counter rating against Venom, built from one-on-one duels and teamfight outcomes in recent community matches rather than match win rate.
Who is Venom strong against?
Venom counters Black Panther, Rocket Raccoon, and Invisible Woman hardest, ranked by counter rating in Venom's favor from duel and teamfight data.
Who are the best heroes to play with Venom?
Venom's strongest duo partners are Ultron, Peni Parker, and Storm, ranked by how well they perform alongside Venom in recent community matches.
Counters & Synergies

Venom counters & matchups

Higher is always stronger on each card. Counter ratings come from duel and teamfight outcomes, not match win rate, across all game types.

Counter picking guides: Marvel Rivals counters: who beats who in every matchup · How Counterwatch calculates hero counters and synergies

Ban suggestions

Heroes to ban against Venom

Biggest threats: enemies that beat Venom often AND get picked often.

Sort
How is this calculated?

Three lenses on the same data, all filtered to enemies whose counter rating against Venom is positive. The rating comes from one-on-one duels and teamfight outcomes in community matches, not match win rate, and it strips each hero's general strength so only the matchup remains. The rating on the row is the same value shown on the hardest-matchups card, and matchups need 50+ contributing players before they appear at all.

  • Combined: pickrate multiplied by counter rating. The default. A moderate counter you'll face every other match ranks higher than a hard counter nobody plays.
  • Pickrate: Share of teams that play the hero, counting only matches where the hero wasn't banned. Useful when you want to ban someone you'll definitely face.
  • Counter strength: the counter rating alone, ignoring frequency. Useful when you want to remove your worst matchup regardless of how often they're picked.

Per-map ban data isn't available yet. Matchups in our dataset aren't broken down by map.

The confidence dots on each row reflect how many players contributed duel data to that matchup. A niche hero with a thin player base lands lower on the dots even when their rating is high, so you can tell which bans are battle-tested and which are still forming.

Explore more Marvel Rivals stats

Also play Overwatch? See Overwatch stats →

Want more than stats?

The Counterwatch desktop app gives you everything on this page and more, directly inside your game.

  • Deeper stats - personal win rates, your Impact on every hero, and match history beyond what's shown here
  • Live match data - real-time counter suggestions and win chance as heroes are picked
  • Performance tracking - an Impact rating for every session, match and hero, read against the average player at your rank
  • In-game overlay - match roster, hero swaps, and counter picks right on your screen