Logo
CounterWatch
The Thing, Vanguard hero in Marvel Rivals

The ThingCounters, win rate & synergies

VanguardTier CVery high
49.1%
Win Rate
53,302 matches
KDADMGMITThe Thing per 10 minutes (solid) against the Vanguard average (dashed) Kills (K): 16.2, average 16.6 Deaths (D): 7.6, average 6.5 Assists (A): 6.2, average 5.0 Damage (DMG): 14,136, average 12,941 Mitigation (MIT): 27,792, average 25,568
Stats per 10 minutesvs vanguard avg (15)
  • Kills
    16.216.6
  • Deaths
    7.66.5
  • Assists
    6.25.0
  • Damage
    14,13612,941
  • Mitigation
    27,79225,568
POKE0%RUSH100%DIVE10%
Best fitRUSH

The Thing fits rush comps. Pairs well with other brawl teammates who can sustain close-range fights.

The Thing is a Vanguard hero in Marvel Rivals. In All Ranks, The Thing holds a 49.1% win rate across 53,302 community-tracked matches. The Thing's hardest counters are The Punisher, Peni Parker, and Scarlet Witch, while their strongest duo partners are Peni Parker, Ultron, and Storm. Looking for who counters The Thing, or which heroes The Thing counters? This page ranks The Thing's hardest counters and easiest matchups, plus per-10-minute combat stats versus the Vanguard role average, strongest duos, and the best and worst maps. Data refreshes daily from community matches, last updated Oct 23, 2026.

Battleground Report

Map Performance

Where The Thing shines and where they struggle.

Win rate by mode
Rank Breakdown

Performance by Rank

How The Thing's win rate and pick rate shift from Bronze to Cel+. Higher ranks have fewer matches, so those win rates sit closer to 50%.

45%50%55%BronzeSilverGoldPlatDiamondGMCel+
Win ratePick rate50% baseline
The Thing win rate and pick rate by rank division
DivisionWin ratePick rateMatches
Bronze49.9%7.5%13,011
Silver48.9%8.6%12,558
Gold48.6%9.6%9,397
Platinum48.7%12.4%7,220
Diamond49.6%14.2%6,882
Grandmaster49.1%16.0%3,781
Celestial+50.4%19.3%453
Quick answers

The Thing counters, answered

Who counters The Thing in Marvel Rivals?
The Thing's hardest counters in Marvel Rivals are The Punisher, Peni Parker, and Scarlet Witch. They rank highest on Counterwatch's counter rating against The Thing, built from one-on-one duels and teamfight outcomes in recent community matches rather than match win rate.
Who is The Thing strong against?
The Thing counters Black Panther, Spider-Man, and Mister Fantastic hardest, ranked by counter rating in The Thing's favor from duel and teamfight data.
Who are the best heroes to play with The Thing?
The Thing's strongest duo partners are Peni Parker, Ultron, and Storm, ranked by how well they perform alongside The Thing in recent community matches.
Counters & Synergies

The Thing counters & matchups

Higher is always stronger on each card. Counter ratings come from duel and teamfight outcomes, not match win rate, across all game types.

Counter picking guides: Marvel Rivals counters: who beats who in every matchup · How Counterwatch calculates hero counters and synergies

Ban suggestions

Heroes to ban against The Thing

Biggest threats: enemies that beat The Thing often AND get picked often.

Sort
How is this calculated?

Three lenses on the same data, all filtered to enemies whose counter rating against The Thing is positive. The rating comes from one-on-one duels and teamfight outcomes in community matches, not match win rate, and it strips each hero's general strength so only the matchup remains. The rating on the row is the same value shown on the hardest-matchups card, and matchups need 50+ contributing players before they appear at all.

  • Combined: pickrate multiplied by counter rating. The default. A moderate counter you'll face every other match ranks higher than a hard counter nobody plays.
  • Pickrate: Share of teams that play the hero, counting only matches where the hero wasn't banned. Useful when you want to ban someone you'll definitely face.
  • Counter strength: the counter rating alone, ignoring frequency. Useful when you want to remove your worst matchup regardless of how often they're picked.

Per-map ban data isn't available yet. Matchups in our dataset aren't broken down by map.

The confidence dots on each row reflect how many players contributed duel data to that matchup. A niche hero with a thin player base lands lower on the dots even when their rating is high, so you can tell which bans are battle-tested and which are still forming.

Explore more Marvel Rivals stats

Also play Overwatch? See Overwatch stats →

Want more than stats?

The Counterwatch desktop app gives you everything on this page and more, directly inside your game.

  • Deeper stats - personal win rates, your Impact on every hero, and match history beyond what's shown here
  • Live match data - real-time counter suggestions and win chance as heroes are picked
  • Performance tracking - an Impact rating for every session, match and hero, read against the average player at your rank
  • In-game overlay - match roster, hero swaps, and counter picks right on your screen