Logo
CounterWatch
Scarlet Witch, Duelist hero in Marvel Rivals

Scarlet WitchCounters, win rate & synergies

DuelistTier AVery highHonourable mention
52.1%
Win Rate
106,561 matches
KDADMGScarlet Witch per 10 minutes (solid) against the Duelist average (dashed) Kills (K): 22.2, average 18.5 Deaths (D): 7.0, average 7.5 Assists (A): 3.8, average 2.8 Damage (DMG): 16,312, average 13,716
Stats per 10 minutesvs duelist avg (28)
  • Kills
    22.218.5
  • Deaths
    7.07.5
  • Assists
    3.82.8
  • Damage
    16,31213,716
POKE40%RUSH80%DIVE80%
LeansRUSH

Scarlet Witch leans rush, and can flex into dive comps when the team shape calls for it.

Scarlet Witch is a Duelist hero in Marvel Rivals. In All Ranks, Scarlet Witch holds a 52.1% win rate across 106,561 community-tracked matches. Scarlet Witch's hardest counters are Squirrel Girl, Hela, and Hawkeye, while their strongest duo partners are Storm, Ultron, and Peni Parker. Looking for who counters Scarlet Witch, or which heroes Scarlet Witch counters? This page ranks Scarlet Witch's hardest counters and easiest matchups, plus per-10-minute combat stats versus the Duelist role average, strongest duos, and the best and worst maps. Data refreshes daily from community matches, last updated Oct 23, 2026.

Battleground Report

Map Performance

Where Scarlet Witch shines and where they struggle.

Win rate by mode
Rank Breakdown

Performance by Rank

How Scarlet Witch's win rate and pick rate shift from Bronze to Cel+. Higher ranks have fewer matches, so those win rates sit closer to 50%.

45%50%55%BronzeSilverGoldPlatDiamondGMCel+
Win ratePick rate50% baseline
Scarlet Witch win rate and pick rate by rank division
DivisionWin ratePick rateMatches
Bronze52.2%21.0%36,118
Silver52.1%18.3%26,764
Gold52.1%18.6%18,533
Platinum52.2%21.0%13,341
Diamond51.5%15.9%8,926
Grandmaster50.6%9.6%2,784
Celestial+48.5%2.9%95 (Low confidence (95 tracked matches))
Quick answers

Scarlet Witch counters, answered

Who counters Scarlet Witch in Marvel Rivals?
Scarlet Witch's hardest counters in Marvel Rivals are Squirrel Girl, Hela, and Hawkeye. They rank highest on Counterwatch's counter rating against Scarlet Witch, built from one-on-one duels and teamfight outcomes in recent community matches rather than match win rate.
Who is Scarlet Witch strong against?
Scarlet Witch counters Wolverine, The Thing, and The Hood hardest, ranked by counter rating in Scarlet Witch's favor from duel and teamfight data.
Who are the best heroes to play with Scarlet Witch?
Scarlet Witch's strongest duo partners are Storm, Ultron, and Peni Parker, ranked by how well they perform alongside Scarlet Witch in recent community matches.
Counters & Synergies

Scarlet Witch counters & matchups

Higher is always stronger on each card. Counter ratings come from duel and teamfight outcomes, not match win rate, across all game types.

Counter picking guides: Marvel Rivals counters: who beats who in every matchup · How Counterwatch calculates hero counters and synergies

Ban suggestions

Heroes to ban against Scarlet Witch

Biggest threats: enemies that beat Scarlet Witch often AND get picked often.

Sort
How is this calculated?

Three lenses on the same data, all filtered to enemies whose counter rating against Scarlet Witch is positive. The rating comes from one-on-one duels and teamfight outcomes in community matches, not match win rate, and it strips each hero's general strength so only the matchup remains. The rating on the row is the same value shown on the hardest-matchups card, and matchups need 50+ contributing players before they appear at all.

  • Combined: pickrate multiplied by counter rating. The default. A moderate counter you'll face every other match ranks higher than a hard counter nobody plays.
  • Pickrate: Share of teams that play the hero, counting only matches where the hero wasn't banned. Useful when you want to ban someone you'll definitely face.
  • Counter strength: the counter rating alone, ignoring frequency. Useful when you want to remove your worst matchup regardless of how often they're picked.

Per-map ban data isn't available yet. Matchups in our dataset aren't broken down by map.

The confidence dots on each row reflect how many players contributed duel data to that matchup. A niche hero with a thin player base lands lower on the dots even when their rating is high, so you can tell which bans are battle-tested and which are still forming.

Explore more Marvel Rivals stats

Also play Overwatch? See Overwatch stats →

Want more than stats?

The Counterwatch desktop app gives you everything on this page and more, directly inside your game.

  • Deeper stats - personal win rates, your Impact on every hero, and match history beyond what's shown here
  • Live match data - real-time counter suggestions and win chance as heroes are picked
  • Performance tracking - an Impact rating for every session, match and hero, read against the average player at your rank
  • In-game overlay - match roster, hero swaps, and counter picks right on your screen