Logo
CounterWatch
The Hood, Vanguard hero in Marvel Rivals

The HoodCounters, win rate & synergies

VanguardTier BVery high
50.9%
Win Rate
142,553 matches
KDADMGMITThe Hood per 10 minutes (solid) against the Vanguard average (dashed) Kills (K): 17.9, average 16.6 Deaths (D): 5.6, average 6.5 Assists (A): 2.1, average 5.0 Damage (DMG): 14,898, average 12,941 Mitigation (MIT): 21,771, average 25,568
Stats per 10 minutesvs vanguard avg (15)
  • Kills
    17.916.6
  • Deaths
    5.66.5
  • Assists
    2.15.0
  • Damage
    14,89812,941
  • Mitigation
    21,77125,568
POKE90%RUSH50%DIVE40%
Best fitPOKE

The Hood fits poke comps. Pairs well with long-range teammates who hold sightlines and trade from distance.

The Hood is a Vanguard hero in Marvel Rivals. In All Ranks, The Hood holds a 50.9% win rate across 142,553 community-tracked matches. The Hood's hardest counters are Wolverine, Iron Fist, and Invisible Woman, while their strongest duo partners are Peni Parker, Storm, and Magik. Looking for who counters The Hood, or which heroes The Hood counters? This page ranks The Hood's hardest counters and easiest matchups, plus per-10-minute combat stats versus the Vanguard role average, strongest duos, and the best and worst maps. Data refreshes daily from community matches, last updated Oct 23, 2026.

Battleground Report

Map Performance

Where The Hood shines and where they struggle.

Win rate by mode
Rank Breakdown

Performance by Rank

How The Hood's win rate and pick rate shift from Bronze to Cel+. Higher ranks have fewer matches, so those win rates sit closer to 50%.

45%50%55%BronzeSilverGoldPlatDiamondGMCel+
Win ratePick rate50% baseline
The Hood win rate and pick rate by rank division
DivisionWin ratePick rateMatches
Bronze49.7%22.2%38,227
Silver50.9%24.4%35,785
Gold51.1%26.4%26,695
Platinum51.2%28.3%18,543
Diamond52.2%28.4%15,456
Grandmaster51.5%29.2%7,069
Celestial+50.5%34.1%778
Quick answers

The Hood counters, answered

Who counters The Hood in Marvel Rivals?
The Hood's hardest counters in Marvel Rivals are Wolverine, Iron Fist, and Invisible Woman. They rank highest on Counterwatch's counter rating against The Hood, built from one-on-one duels and teamfight outcomes in recent community matches rather than match win rate.
Who is The Hood strong against?
The Hood counters Bruce Banner, Venom, and Thor hardest, ranked by counter rating in The Hood's favor from duel and teamfight data.
Who are the best heroes to play with The Hood?
The Hood's strongest duo partners are Peni Parker, Storm, and Magik, ranked by how well they perform alongside The Hood in recent community matches.
Counters & Synergies

The Hood counters & matchups

Higher is always stronger on each card. Counter ratings come from duel and teamfight outcomes, not match win rate, across all game types.

Counter picking guides: Marvel Rivals counters: who beats who in every matchup · How Counterwatch calculates hero counters and synergies

Ban suggestions

Heroes to ban against The Hood

Biggest threats: enemies that beat The Hood often AND get picked often.

Sort
How is this calculated?

Three lenses on the same data, all filtered to enemies whose counter rating against The Hood is positive. The rating comes from one-on-one duels and teamfight outcomes in community matches, not match win rate, and it strips each hero's general strength so only the matchup remains. The rating on the row is the same value shown on the hardest-matchups card, and matchups need 50+ contributing players before they appear at all.

  • Combined: pickrate multiplied by counter rating. The default. A moderate counter you'll face every other match ranks higher than a hard counter nobody plays.
  • Pickrate: Share of teams that play the hero, counting only matches where the hero wasn't banned. Useful when you want to ban someone you'll definitely face.
  • Counter strength: the counter rating alone, ignoring frequency. Useful when you want to remove your worst matchup regardless of how often they're picked.

Per-map ban data isn't available yet. Matchups in our dataset aren't broken down by map.

The confidence dots on each row reflect how many players contributed duel data to that matchup. A niche hero with a thin player base lands lower on the dots even when their rating is high, so you can tell which bans are battle-tested and which are still forming.

Explore more Marvel Rivals stats

Also play Overwatch? See Overwatch stats →

Want more than stats?

The Counterwatch desktop app gives you everything on this page and more, directly inside your game.

  • Deeper stats - personal win rates, your Impact on every hero, and match history beyond what's shown here
  • Live match data - real-time counter suggestions and win chance as heroes are picked
  • Performance tracking - an Impact rating for every session, match and hero, read against the average player at your rank
  • In-game overlay - match roster, hero swaps, and counter picks right on your screen