Logo
CounterWatch
Marvel Rivals · Analysis
49.1%

of Competitive matches won by one Vanguard and three Duelists against a 2-2-2, line-ups taken at the start

Do three Duelists lose you the game? What 150,000+ Marvel Rivals matches say about line-ups

A team that starts with one Vanguard and three Duelists wins within three points of a 2-2-2, in each of the last three seasons. The line-ups that lose are mostly the ones teams change into once they are already behind.

By Oskar3 min read
39.7%

Judged by the line-up it ended the match on, the same 1-3-2 won 39.7%, close to what the team-comp sites show.

43.3%

The seat that cost most to give up at the start was a Strategist. 2-3-1 won 43.3% against 2-2-2.

68.1%

Teams were behind on kills 68.1% of the time when someone first changed role. That part players already say.

Marvel Rivals has never had a role queue. Asked about it by Metro, director Guangyun Chen said the decision comes down to balance:

On the record

what we want to offer is more line-up or more team comp possibilities through our hero design and our team-up mechanic.

Players mostly take that variety as a risk. "Everybody wants 2/2/2, but nobody wants role queue?" had 452 upvotes on r/marvelrivals on October 19, and the team-comp tables people quote put triple support near 10 points under 2-2-2.

Across 150,000+ Season 10 matches with all twelve heroes recorded, the line-up a team starts with mattered less than that. The line-up it ends with mostly records who was losing. The numbers below are Competitive unless they say otherwise, and a line-up is written Vanguards, Duelists, Strategists, so 1-3-2 is one Vanguard, three Duelists and two Strategists.

01

At the start

43.3%
won by 2-3-1 against 2-2-2, the costliest seat to give up

Each team's line-up is taken 75 seconds in, after the spawn-room changes. Against a 2-2-2, a team on one Vanguard and three Duelists won 49.1% of the time, over 14,374 matches. It isn't one season's balance: Seasons 9 and 8, each counted on its own, gave 47.6% in both. The chart puts the Season 10 numbers next to the same line-ups judged by how the match ended.

The same line-ups, judged at the start and at the end
Share of Competitive matches won against a 2-2-2, %
  • 1-3-2 (Vanguard to Duelist)49.1%39.7%
  • 1-2-3 (Vanguard to Strategist)46.1%29.3%
  • 2-1-3 (Duelist to Strategist)46.6%31.7%
  • 3-1-2 (Duelist to Vanguard)45.8%34.8%
  • 2-3-1 (Strategist to Duelist)43.3%17.3%
  • 1-4-1 (four Duelists)38.4%10.1%
At the startAt the end
Show the numbers
Line-up against 2-2-2At the startAt the endMatches, start
1-3-2 (Vanguard to Duelist)49.1%39.7%14,374
1-2-3 (Vanguard to Strategist)46.1%29.3%3,894
2-1-3 (Duelist to Strategist)46.6%31.7%3,156
3-1-2 (Duelist to Vanguard)45.8%34.8%1,161
2-3-1 (Strategist to Duelist)43.3%17.3%540
1-4-1 (four Duelists)38.4%10.1%159
Source: Head-to-head with 2-2-2, line-ups taken 75 seconds in and at the end, 73,753 Marvel Rivals Competitive matches, Season 10, Sep 11 to Oct 19 2026, all twelve players.COUNTERWATCH.GG

The second Vanguard was the cheapest seat to give up, at under a point. Moving a Duelist to a third Strategist cost a few points (46.6%), and so did a third Vanguard (45.8%). The expensive one is the second Strategist: 2-3-1 won 43.3%, and four Duelists with one Strategist won 38.4%. Both are rare starts (540 and 159 matches), so read those two loosely.

02

Why the end screen blames the line-up

18.2%
won by teams where three or more players changed role

By the end of a match a third of the teams were on something other than 2-2-2, and triple Strategist was on twice as many teams as at the start. On r/RivalsCollege a third Strategist is already called "a desperation swap", and the swaps show how far that goes.

The more players changed role, the more often the team lost
Share of Competitive matches won, by how many players on the team played a second role after the first 75 seconds
  • Nobody69.4%
  • One player43.0%
  • Two players29.0%
  • Three or more18.2%
even (50%)
Show the numbers
Changed roleWon
Nobody69.4%
One player43.0%
Two players29.0%
Three or more18.2%
Source: Players on a team who played more than one role after the first 75 seconds, 73,753 Marvel Rivals Competitive matches, Season 10, Sep 11 to Oct 19 2026, all twelve players.COUNTERWATCH.GG

A team where nobody changed role won 69.4%, and 69.2% and 70.5% in the two seasons before. That is not a case against swapping. Teams change role when the fights are going badly, and the kill score at the first role change shows it.

68.1%of teams were behind on kills when someone first changed role23.8% were ahead; Season 10 Competitive, match archive

It also explains the team-comp tables players quote. RivalsTracker and RivalsMeta put 1-3-2 at 45.85% and both triple Strategist line-ups under 40%. For the five common line-ups their numbers sit within two points of this sample judged by the line-up a team ended on, and well away from the line-up it started on. Neither site says which line-up it counts.

Win rate against every opponent, Competitive: a tracker site, and this sample judged at the end and at the start
Line-upRivalsTrackerHere, at the endHere, at the start
2-2-253.64%54.8%50.5%
1-3-245.85%45.9%49.8%
3-1-240.18%40.8%48.1%
2-1-339.92%38.3%47.1%
1-2-336.84%36.2%46.5%
03

Where the second Vanguard earns its seat

43.0%
won by 1-3-2 against 2-2-2 in close matches

The 49.1% hides a split. In close matches, where the two teams died within five times of each other, three Duelists won 43.0% of 1,682. In uneven matches they won 49.9%. A second Vanguard seems to matter most when the fights are even and the objective decides it.

04

By rank

47.1%
won by 1-3-2 against 2-2-2 at Grandmaster
Three Duelists hold close to even at every rank
Share of Competitive matches won by 1-3-2 against a 2-2-2 at the start, by lobby rank, %
  • Bronze50.9%
  • Silver47.6%
  • Gold50.4%
  • Platinum50.1%
  • Diamond47.7%
  • Grandmaster47.1%
even (50%)
Show the numbers
Lobby rank1-3-2Matches, 1-3-2
Bronze50.9%572
Silver47.6%2,084
Gold50.4%3,333
Platinum50.1%4,149
Diamond47.7%3,122
Grandmaster47.1%1,069
Source: Head-to-head with 2-2-2 at the start, by the lobby's average rank, 73,753 Marvel Rivals Competitive matches, Season 10, Sep 11 to Oct 19 2026, all twelve players.COUNTERWATCH.GG

Three Duelists stay within three points of even from Bronze to Grandmaster. Three Strategists trail at every rank, most in Bronze (42.6%, 188 matches) and least in Platinum (48.0%).

Celestial and above is left out because there is too little of it: 429 Competitive matches this season, and only 45 where a 1-3-2 started against a 2-2-2. Even the last three seasons together give 535, well under the 1,000 matches the charts here treat as the floor.

1-3-2 against 2-2-2 on other cuts of the sample, won at the start and at the end
Sample1-3-2 won, at the start1-3-2 won, at the endMatches
Season 10, all Competitive matches49.1%39.7%14,374
Without the largest uploader49.1%39.7%14,218
Uploaders, random half A49.7%40.3%6,544
Uploaders, random half B48.6%39.2%7,830
Team deaths within 543.0%39.7%1,682
Team deaths more than 5 apart49.9%39.7%12,692
Before the 10.5 update49.2%39.6%11,515
After the 10.5 update48.7%40.1%2,859
Quick Match48.1%45.9%26,112
Season 9 (Jul 10 to Sep 11)47.6%37.4%27,748
Season 8 (May 15 to Jul 10)47.6%40.6%26,198
05

In hero select

If a teammate wants the third Duelist, the second Strategist is the seat to keep. And when the end screen shows a line-up that lost, look at when it showed up.

The sample
Matches
158,275 Marvel Rivals matches
Window
Sep 11 to Oct 19, 2026 (Season 10), with Seasons 8 and 9 checked on their own
Modes
Competitive (73,753) and Quick Match (84,522)
Lobbies
full 6v6 lobbies with no bots, 4 to 40 minutes, each match counted once
Uploaders
3,736 uploaders, the largest 0.37% of matches
Not tracked
damage, healing and blocked damage for anyone but the uploader; team-up picks

Analysis generated from Counterwatch match data: 158,275 Marvel Rivals matches, Competitive (73,753) and Quick Match (84,522), Sep 11 to Oct 19, 2026 (Season 10), with Seasons 8 and 9 checked on their own.
Cite: Counterwatch, "Do three Duelists lose you the game? What 150,000+ Marvel Rivals matches say about line-ups", October 2026, counterwatch.gg/blog/do-three-duelists-lose-you-the-game-what-150-000-marvel-riva-da2b1321

Ready for the live version?

Counterwatch runs inside Overwatch and Marvel Rivals. Live counter picks, win chance, and hero swaps without typing or tabbing out.

  • Deeper stats - personal win rates, your Impact on every hero, and match history beyond what's shown here
  • Live match data - real-time counter suggestions and win chance as heroes are picked
  • Performance tracking - an Impact rating for every session, match and hero, read against the average player at your rank
  • In-game overlay - match roster, hero swaps, and counter picks right on your screen