Marvel Rivals has never had a role queue. Asked about it by Metro, director Guangyun Chen said the decision comes down to balance:
On the recordwhat we want to offer is more line-up or more team comp possibilities through our hero design and our team-up mechanic.
Players mostly take that variety as a risk. "Everybody wants 2/2/2, but nobody wants role queue?" had 452 upvotes on r/marvelrivals on October 19, and the team-comp tables people quote put triple support near 10 points under 2-2-2.
Across 150,000+ Season 10 matches with all twelve heroes recorded, the line-up a team starts with mattered less than that. The line-up it ends with mostly records who was losing. The numbers below are Competitive unless they say otherwise, and a line-up is written Vanguards, Duelists, Strategists, so 1-3-2 is one Vanguard, three Duelists and two Strategists.
At the start
Each team's line-up is taken 75 seconds in, after the spawn-room changes. Against a 2-2-2, a team on one Vanguard and three Duelists won 49.1% of the time, over 14,374 matches. It isn't one season's balance: Seasons 9 and 8, each counted on its own, gave 47.6% in both. The chart puts the Season 10 numbers next to the same line-ups judged by how the match ended.
- 1-3-2 (Vanguard to Duelist)49.1%39.7%
- 1-2-3 (Vanguard to Strategist)46.1%29.3%
- 2-1-3 (Duelist to Strategist)46.6%31.7%
- 3-1-2 (Duelist to Vanguard)45.8%34.8%
- 2-3-1 (Strategist to Duelist)43.3%17.3%
- 1-4-1 (four Duelists)38.4%10.1%
Show the numbers
| Line-up against 2-2-2 | At the start | At the end | Matches, start |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1-3-2 (Vanguard to Duelist) | 49.1% | 39.7% | 14,374 |
| 1-2-3 (Vanguard to Strategist) | 46.1% | 29.3% | 3,894 |
| 2-1-3 (Duelist to Strategist) | 46.6% | 31.7% | 3,156 |
| 3-1-2 (Duelist to Vanguard) | 45.8% | 34.8% | 1,161 |
| 2-3-1 (Strategist to Duelist) | 43.3% | 17.3% | 540 |
| 1-4-1 (four Duelists) | 38.4% | 10.1% | 159 |
The second Vanguard was the cheapest seat to give up, at under a point. Moving a Duelist to a third Strategist cost a few points (46.6%), and so did a third Vanguard (45.8%). The expensive one is the second Strategist: 2-3-1 won 43.3%, and four Duelists with one Strategist won 38.4%. Both are rare starts (540 and 159 matches), so read those two loosely.
Why the end screen blames the line-up
By the end of a match a third of the teams were on something other than 2-2-2, and triple Strategist was on twice as many teams as at the start. On r/RivalsCollege a third Strategist is already called "a desperation swap", and the swaps show how far that goes.
- Nobody69.4%
- One player43.0%
- Two players29.0%
- Three or more18.2%
Show the numbers
| Changed role | Won |
|---|---|
| Nobody | 69.4% |
| One player | 43.0% |
| Two players | 29.0% |
| Three or more | 18.2% |
A team where nobody changed role won 69.4%, and 69.2% and 70.5% in the two seasons before. That is not a case against swapping. Teams change role when the fights are going badly, and the kill score at the first role change shows it.
It also explains the team-comp tables players quote. RivalsTracker and RivalsMeta put 1-3-2 at 45.85% and both triple Strategist line-ups under 40%. For the five common line-ups their numbers sit within two points of this sample judged by the line-up a team ended on, and well away from the line-up it started on. Neither site says which line-up it counts.
| Line-up | RivalsTracker | Here, at the end | Here, at the start |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2-2-2 | 53.64% | 54.8% | 50.5% |
| 1-3-2 | 45.85% | 45.9% | 49.8% |
| 3-1-2 | 40.18% | 40.8% | 48.1% |
| 2-1-3 | 39.92% | 38.3% | 47.1% |
| 1-2-3 | 36.84% | 36.2% | 46.5% |
Where the second Vanguard earns its seat
The 49.1% hides a split. In close matches, where the two teams died within five times of each other, three Duelists won 43.0% of 1,682. In uneven matches they won 49.9%. A second Vanguard seems to matter most when the fights are even and the objective decides it.
By rank
- Bronze50.9%
- Silver47.6%
- Gold50.4%
- Platinum50.1%
- Diamond47.7%
- Grandmaster47.1%
Show the numbers
| Lobby rank | 1-3-2 | Matches, 1-3-2 |
|---|---|---|
| Bronze | 50.9% | 572 |
| Silver | 47.6% | 2,084 |
| Gold | 50.4% | 3,333 |
| Platinum | 50.1% | 4,149 |
| Diamond | 47.7% | 3,122 |
| Grandmaster | 47.1% | 1,069 |
Three Duelists stay within three points of even from Bronze to Grandmaster. Three Strategists trail at every rank, most in Bronze (42.6%, 188 matches) and least in Platinum (48.0%).
Celestial and above is left out because there is too little of it: 429 Competitive matches this season, and only 45 where a 1-3-2 started against a 2-2-2. Even the last three seasons together give 535, well under the 1,000 matches the charts here treat as the floor.
| Sample | 1-3-2 won, at the start | 1-3-2 won, at the end | Matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Season 10, all Competitive matches | 49.1% | 39.7% | 14,374 |
| Without the largest uploader | 49.1% | 39.7% | 14,218 |
| Uploaders, random half A | 49.7% | 40.3% | 6,544 |
| Uploaders, random half B | 48.6% | 39.2% | 7,830 |
| Team deaths within 5 | 43.0% | 39.7% | 1,682 |
| Team deaths more than 5 apart | 49.9% | 39.7% | 12,692 |
| Before the 10.5 update | 49.2% | 39.6% | 11,515 |
| After the 10.5 update | 48.7% | 40.1% | 2,859 |
| Quick Match | 48.1% | 45.9% | 26,112 |
| Season 9 (Jul 10 to Sep 11) | 47.6% | 37.4% | 27,748 |
| Season 8 (May 15 to Jul 10) | 47.6% | 40.6% | 26,198 |
In hero select
If a teammate wants the third Duelist, the second Strategist is the seat to keep. And when the end screen shows a line-up that lost, look at when it showed up.
